Privacy Policy

1. Terms of Use

The following terms and conditions will be deemed to have been accepted by the User on usage of the website http://www.financialstreet.in. You are requested to read them carefully before you use the services of this site a) The term User shall refer to the user who is browsing the Site. The term Financial Street shall refer to Financial Street and/or its affiliates/subsidiary companies. The term Site refers to www.FinancialStreet.in and other websites as mentioned above, owned and monitored by Financial Street. b) By using the Site, you agree to follow and be bound by the following terms and conditions concerning your use of the Site. Financial Street may revise the Terms of Use at any time without notice to you. Areas of the Site may have different terms of use posted. If there is a conflict between the Terms of Use and terms of use posted for a specific area of the Site, the latter shall have precedence with respect to your use of that area of the Site. c) Financial Street may terminate a User’s access at any time for any reason. The provisions regarding a disclaimer of warranty, accuracy of information and indemnification shall survive such termination. Financial Street may monitor access to the Site. d) All content present on this site is the exclusive property of Financial Street and/or its affiliates/subsidiary companies or the content provider. The software, text, images, graphics, video and audio used on this site belong to Financial Street. No material from this site may be copied, modified, reproduced, republished, uploaded, transmitted, posted or distributed in any form whatsoever without prior written permission from Financial Street. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved. Unauthorized use of the materials appearing on this site may violate copyright, trademark and other applicable laws and could result in criminal and/or civil penalties. e) Financial Street does not make any warranties, express or implied, including but without limitation, those of merchant ability and fitness for a particular purpose, non infringement, with respect to any information, data, statements or products made available on the Site. f) Financial Street does not accept any responsibility towards the contents and/or information practices of third party Sites which have links through Financial Street’s Site. The said links to internal or external Web site locations are only for the purpose of facilitating your visit or clarifying your query. g) The Site and all content, materials, information, products and services provided on the Site, are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Financial Street expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchant ability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. h) Financial Street shall have no responsibility for any damage to a User’s computer system or loss of data that result from the download of any content, materials, information from the Site. i) Financial Street may change or discontinue any aspect of its Web site at any time, including its content or features. Financial Street reserves the right to change the terms and conditions applicable to the use of the Site. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon notice, which shall be placed on the Site. j) In no event will Financial Street be liable for damages of any kind, including but without limitation, direct, incidental or consequential damages (including, but not limited to, damages for lost profits, business interruption and loss of programs or information) arising out of the use of or inability to use Financial Street’s Web site, or any information provided on the Web site, or in the Products any claim attributable to errors, omissions or other inaccuracies in the Product or interpretations thereof. k) The User agrees to indemnify, defend and hold Financial Street harmless from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, arising out of or relating to any misuse by the User of the content and services provided on the Site. l) The information contained in the Site has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable. Financial Street disclaims all warranties as to the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of such information. m) Financial Street makes no warranty that: (a) the Site will meet your requirements; (b) the Site will be available on an uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free basis; (c) the results that may be obtained from the use of the Site or any services offered through the Site will be accurate or reliable. n) The User’s right to privacy is of paramount importance to Financial Street. Any information provided by the User will not be shared with any third party except as stated herein. Financial Street reserves the right to use the information to provide the User a more personalized online experience. o) The Site provides links to Web sites and access to content, products and services from third parties, including users, advertisers, affiliates and sponsors of the Site. You agree that Financial Street is not responsible for the availability of and content provided on, third party Web sites. The User is requested to pursue the policies posted by other Web sites regarding privacy and other topics before use. Financial Street is not responsible for third party content accessible through the Site, including opinions, advice, statements and advertisements and User shall bear all risks associated with the use of such content. Financial Street is not responsible for any loss or damage of any sort that a User may incur from dealing with any third party.

2. Feedback

Unless expressly provided otherwise by Financial Street, all comments, feedback, information or materials submitted to Financial Street through or in association with the Site shall be considered non-confidential and Financial Street’s property. By submitting such comments, feedback, information or materials to Financial Street, the visitor of the Site agrees to a no-charge assignment to Financial Street of all worldwide rights, title and interest in copyrights and other intellectual property rights to the comments, feedback, information or materials. Financial Street shall be free to use, copy, publish or distribute such comments, feedback, information or materials on an unrestricted basis without accounting to the visitor of the Site.

3. Permission to use information/ materials on this Website

Except in connection with personal informational and non-commercial use, none of the Contents may be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted electronically or mechanically, transmitted, recorded, in any manner mirrored, photocopied, or reproduced without the prior written permission of Financial Street or the applicable copyright owner. Any other use of materials/ information on this Web site, including any commercial use, reproduction for purposes other than that noted above, modification, distribution, or republication without the prior written permission of Financial Street is strictly prohibited and may violate copyright or trademark laws. All contents on this site are protected by copyright. Except as specifically permitted herein, no portion of the information on this web site may be reproduced in any form, or by any means, without prior written permission from Financial Street. Visitors or users are not permitted to modify, distribute, publish, transmit or create derivative works of any material found on this site for any public or commercial purposes.

4. General Disclaimer

THE DOCUMENTS AND GRAPHICS ON THIS WEBSITE COULD INCLUDE TECHNICAL INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. CHANGES ARE PERIODICALLY ADDED TO THE INFORMATION HEREIN. Financial Street MAY MAKE IMPROVEMENTS AND/OR CHANGES HEREIN AT ANY TIME. Financial Street MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE DOCUMENTS AND GRAPHICS ON THIS WEB SITE FOR ANY PURPOSE. ALL DOCUMENTS AND GRAPHICS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS”. Financial Street HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THIS INFORMATION, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANT ABILITY, FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT, Financial Street AND/OR ITS LICENCOR/ SUPPLIER SHALL BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR ANY USE OF THE SITES, THE INFORMATION, ON ANY OTHER HYPERLINKED WEB SITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON YOUR INFORMATION HANDLING SYSTEM OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF Financial Street IS EXPRESSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

5. General

Any suggestions or complaints regarding the terms of use of this website and the online payment facility are welcome at contact@financialstreet.in

Privacy Policy

This notice (the “Website Privacy Policy”) describes privacy policy of Financial Street for Education & Research as it relates to Financial Street? Website at FinancialStreet.in and any related site maintained and operated by Financial Street (collectively, the “Website”). Financial Street reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify or change this Privacy Policy at any time with or without prior notice to you. You should visit this page periodically to review the current Privacy Policy; the date of the last update will be posted at the top of this Privacy Policy for your convenience.
Your continued use of the Website following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes. If at any time you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must immediately stop using the Website.
What information we collect: You also hereby grant to Financial Street the right to exchange any information provided by you between Financial Street affiliates for the purposes mentioned before.
Non-Personal Information Collected Automatically Financial Street collects limited non-personally identifying information through your browser whenever you visit a website. This log information includes your Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your query and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. We use this information to operate, develop and improve our services.
Personal Information In order to respond to your questions, fulfill your requests, it may be necessary to ask for personal information such as your name, address, e-mail address and mobile number. If you enroll for a course or any other service, you may be asked for financial information such as a credit card number. Once you provide your personal information, you are not anonymous to Financial Street. We may use this information to respond to your requests or to contact you via mail, e-mail or Tel to inform you of new Courses, services or promotions we may offer. If you place an order for a Course, request a service or submit content to this site, we may need to contact you for additional information required to process or fulfill your order and/or request. However, unless compelled by applicable legislation, we will not provide this information to a third party without your permission, except as necessary to process your order or fulfill your requests. When we require personally identifying information, we will inform you about the types of information we collect and how we use it. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing your personal information with us. How we collect information: Upon your first visit to Financial Street, a cookie is sent to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. A “cookie” is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website.
From time to time, “cookies” may be placed on your computer to allow us to identify you and to better understand how people interact with us. By showing how and when our visitors use this Site, this information can help us to continue to improve our Site.
We will only use cookies to view information on your hard drive that was put there by a cookie from this Site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many web sites use them. Cookies are stored on your computer and not on this Site. Financial Street does this by storing user preferences in cookies and by tracking user trends and patterns of how people use this website. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some Financial Street features or services may not function properly without cookies.
How Financial Street uses your information: Financial Street may use your information: 1. To process and respond to inquiries and for the purposes for which you provided the information, such as to receive further information about a product or service 2. To improve the content and navigability of the Website 3. To alert you to new site features, special events, offers and services 4. To enforce our Terms and conditions
In the future, we may sell some or all or our assets or reorganize our corporate structure. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. In the event of a sale or reorganization of our assets including our database, customer information may be transferred. We will require recipients of customer information to honor our privacy policy.
With whom the information is shared: We do not allow or provide otherwise to use your personally identifying information to other companies or individuals, unless we have your consent. We may share such information in any of the following limited circumstances: 1. We have your consent. 2. We provide such information to trusted businesses or persons for the sole purpose of processing personally identifying information on our behalf. When this is done, it is subject to agreements that oblige those parties to process such information only on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and appropriate confidentiality and security measures. 3. We conclude that we are required by law or have a good faith belief that access, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Financial Street, its users or the public. 4. If you have an account, we may share the information submitted under your account among all of our services in order to provide you with a seamless experience and to improve the quality of our services. We will not disclose your account information to other people or non-affiliated companies, except in the limited circumstances described in this Policy or with your consent.
How we protect information: Please note that there is always a risk associated with providing personal data, whether in person, by Tel or over the Internet and no system of technology is completely safe, “tamper” or “hacker- proof”, ? We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. ? We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.
We store information gathered on secure computers. The number of employees involved in the management of the data center that have physical access to these computers is limited. We use advanced security technology to prevent our computers from being accessed by unauthorized persons. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your Login ID/password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer and otherwise protect the password used to access the Financial Street services. Accuracy of Collected Data: Financial Street will on its own initiative, or at your request, replenish, rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data retained by the Institute in connection with the operation of this Site. Updating your Information: We provide mechanism for updating and correcting your personally identifying information for many of our services. Links: The Website contains links to third-party Websites. Financial Street is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Websites. Sites displayed as links to the Financial Street website are developed by people where Financial Street exercises no control. These other sites may place their own cookies on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information.
Changes to this Policy: We may change this Privacy Policy, or change, modify or withdraw access to this Site or the content of these pages at any time with or without notice Regardless, we will post those changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will also provide a more prominent notice. Contacts: If you have any questions, concerns, or suggestions regarding this privacy policy, please email us at contact@financialstreet.in

Disclaimer

Financial Street will not be liable on account of any inaccuracy of information on this web site. It is the responsibility of the visitor to further research the information on the site. Any breach of privacy or of the information provided by the consumer to Financial Street to be placed on the website by technical or any other means is not the responsibility of Financial Street for Education, Financial Street does not guarantee confidentiality of information provided to it by any person acquiring/using all/any information displayed on the Financial Street website or any of its other websites / domains owned and operated by Financial Street.
The User is solely responsible for maintaining confidentiality of the User password and user identification and all activities and transmission performed by the User through his user identification and shall be solely responsible for carrying out any online or off-line transaction involving credit cards / debit cards or such other forms of instruments or documents for making such transactions and Financial Street assumes no responsibility or liability for their improper use of information relating to such usage of credit cards / debit cards used by the subscriber online / off-line. The User/Subscriber/Visitor to Financial Street and/or its affiliated websites does hereby specifically agrees that he shall, at all times, comply with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as also rules, regulations, guidelines, bye laws and notifications made there under, while assessing or feeding any resume/ insertion or information/data into the computers, computer systems or computer network of Financial Street. The said User/ subscriber/ visitor to Financial Street and/or its affiliated websites does further unequivocally declare that in case he violates any provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and/or rules, regulations, guidelines, byelaws and notifications made there under, he shall alone be responsible for all his acts, deeds and things and that he alone shall be liable for civil and criminal liability there under or under any other law for the time being in force. The User hereby expressly declares that Financial Street has performed all due diligence within the meaning of the IT Act, 2000 with respect to the user and his interaction with the computers, computer systems or computer network of Financial Street. The user shall not infringe on any intellectual property rights of any person / entity or retain information / download any information from any computer system or otherwise with an intention to do so. Financial Street shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user’s account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise. The subscription / agreement between Financial Street and the subscriber / user is not a “non-poach agreement” nor can the same be termed or used as an alternative to “non-poach agreement” in as much as Financial Street in is a public site and all information posted by Financial Street goes to the public domain except information / data which is specifically assigned a non-public / private character. Any agreement for a subscription / usage entered into by Financial Street does not confer exclusivity of service on any subscriber / user. Financial Street will not be party to any legal proceedings between a user (e.g. a subscriber) and a party contracted through the site. In case Financial Street is implicated in any legal proceedings, costs will be recovered from the party that names Financial Street for Education , Financial Street however will abide with any court order served on it through due process. In case a person using the world wide web/internet receives a spam or virus which includes a link to Financial Street or to any other site maintained, operated or owned by Financial Street, it should not be held responsible for the same. Financial Street assumes no responsibility for such mails. The services provided by the websites maintained, operated or owned by Financial Street do not extend to acting as an agent (express or implied) on behalf of any subscriber or user. Financial Street has no agents and does not operate through any agents save for those specifically mentioned on the home page of the website. The Terms and conditions mentioned above regulate the usage of Financial Street. Any person using Financial Street in violation of the stipulations contained in the Terms and Conditions of Financial Street shall render himself/herself liable to appropriate action in a court of law both civil and criminal.

Cancellation

Products and Service bought on financialstreet.in cannot be cancelled or transferred to another user. The money paid to purchase or subscribe to a paid service would not be refunded, unless there is a case of multiple payments for the same product by the same user.

For any reconsideration request please email contact@financialstreet.in and and we would get back to you

Banks are not subject to refund in the event of cancellation of transaction by the student. The cancellation charge is determined by the Financial Street rules for cancellation and is based on the time of cancellation and the status of the fee payment. The service charge is not refunded. FULL FEE would be refundable in money back offer (in money back offer Banks are not subject to refund in the event of cancellation of transaction by the student. The service charge is not refunded).

NOTE :- Rating on Books is Given By User in 2017.